Opinion No. 2000-334
[…] In my opinion, the answer to your second question is in all likelihood "no" because the position of Director of the Arkansas Bureau of Standards was created as a "civil office" under state law.

Although you have not mentioned Act 34 of 1999 (A.C.A. §§ 21-1-401 to -408 (Supp. 1999), reference should be made to this legislation, which imposes certain restrictions and procedures regarding, inter alia, constitutional officers becoming employees of the state. Employment during the term of office is prohibited unless the officer resigns prior to entering into the employment. A.C.A. § 21-1-402(a)(1). Representative Thomas' resignation thus complies with this provision. Section 21-1-402(e) should also be noted, wherein it provides:

Former members of the General Assembly and their spouses shall not be eligible to be employed by any state agency within twenty-four (24) months after the legislator leaves office in any job or position which:

(1) Was newly created by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the legislator's leaving office; or

(2) Had a maximum salary level increase of more than fifteen percent (15%) authorized by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the legislator's leaving office.

I lack sufficient information to assess the applicability of § 21-1-402 (e); and in any event this may require factual determinations falling outside the ordinary scope of an opinion from this office.