Opinion No. 98016
[…] Legislative action would be necessary to give the Board authority to grant refunds to those persons who paid the entire tax and did not file a timely written refund claim.

B. Assessment of Interest on Delinquent Taxes Where Partial Payment Was Tendered But Refused.

In situations where property taxes were not paid in a timely manner and became delinquent (including circumstances where taxpayers attempted to tender "partial payments", which were refused by the County Treasurer), you ask whether interest must be assessed on the amount of delinquent taxes.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-207 (1996) provides: "All delinquent taxes shall draw interest at a rate equal to the maximum rate of interest allowed per annum under section 45-104.01, as such rate may from time to time be adjusted by the Legislature, from the date they become delinquent, and the interest shall be collected the same as the tax upon which the interest accrues."

Applying the plain language of § 77-207, it appears that interest would be due on the entire amount of taxes which are delinquent.