Opinion No. 98016
[…] As you recognize in your request letter, there are two statutes authorizing county boards to act on requests for property tax refunds: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01 (1996) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1735 (1996). As these are the only statutory provisions which could authorize the County Board to refund property taxes in this instance, we will examine, in turn, the potential application of each statute.

1. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01 (1996) — Refunding of Property Taxes Paid as a Result of "Clerical Error or Honest Mistake or Misunderstanding."

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01(1) (1996) provides:

In case of payment made of any property taxes or any payments in lieu of taxes with respect to property as a result of clerical error or honest mistake or misunderstanding, of which the taxpayer had no notice, on the part of a county or other political subdivision of the state or any taxpayer, the county treasurer to whom the tax was paid may refund or credit that portion of the tax paid as a result of the clerical error or honest mistake or misunderstanding. Before the refund or credit may be made, the county treasurer shall receive verification from the county assessor or other taxing official that such error or mistake was made, and the claim for refund or credit shall be submitted to the county board. The county board shall pass upon the claim as any other claim made against the county. The refund shall be made in the manner prescribed in section 77-1736.06. The claim for a refund of credit pursuant to this section shall be made in writing to the county treasurer to whom the tax was paid within two years from the date the tax was due. The ordering of a refund or credit by the county board pursuant to this section shall not have a dispositional effect on any similar claim for refund or credit made by another taxpayer. This section may not be used to challenge the valuation of property, the equalization of property, or the constitutionality of a tax. (emphasis added).

The Nebraska Supreme Court construed the scope of the portion of § 77-1734.01(1) permitting the refund of taxes paid as the result of a clerical error in School Dist. of Minatare v. County of Scotts Bluff, 189 Neb. 395, 202 N.W.2d 825 (1972).