Opinion No. 98016
[…] There is no indication that the Legislature intended this to apply in cases where a tax is levied pursuant to a statute or ordinance which is declared void or invalid. Thus, we conclude that the refund provisions of § 77-1734.01 provide the County Board with no power to authorize refund claims under the facts presented.

2. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1735(1) (1996) — Refunding of "Illegal" Property Taxes.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1735(1) (1996) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, if a person makes a payment to any county or other political subdivision of any property tax or any payment in lieu of tax with respect to property and claims the tax or any part thereof is illegal for any reason other than the valuation or equalization of the property, he or she may, at any time within thirty days after such payment, make a written claim for refund of the payment from the county treasurer to whom paid. The county treasurer shall immediately forward the claim to the county board. If the payment is not refunded within ninety days thereafter, the claimant may sue the county board for the amount so claimed. Upon the trial, if it is determined that such tax or any part thereof was illegal, judgment shall be rendered therefor and such judgment shall be collected in the manner prescribed in section 77-1736.06. . . . For purposes of this section, illegal shall mean a tax levied for an unauthorized purpose or as a result of fraudulent conduct on the part of the taxing officials. A person shall not be entitled to a refund pursuant to this section of any property tax paid or any payment in lieu of tax unless the person has filed a claim with the county treasurer or prevailed in an action against the county. If a county refuses to make a refund, a person shall not be entitled to a refund unless he or she prevails in an action against the county on such claim even if another person has successfully challenged a similar tax or payment. (emphasis added).

The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that the statutory refund procedure provided under § 77-1735 (and its predecessors) constitutes "an exclusive remedy for recovering taxes paid where the tax was levied or assessed for an illegal or unauthorized purpose." Scudder v.