Opinion No. 98016
[…] Id. The refund "shall be satisfied as soon as practicable and in no event later than five years from the date the . . . action approving a refund is entered." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1736.06(2).

The only circumstance in which interest may be paid on a property tax refunded under the procedure set forth in § 77-1736.06 is where the claim remains unsatisfied "prior to the sixth next succeeding levy following the . . . action approving the refund. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1736.06(2)(b) (1996). In that case, "interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance commencing on the sixth next succeeding levy following such . . . action at the rate set forth in section 45-103. . . ." Id. Only in this limited circumstance is interest provided on a property tax refund. Apart from this situation, interest is not allowed on property tax refunds.

4. Imposition of Levy for Rural Fire Protection District.