Opinion No. 98016
[…] In a prior case involving a challenge to the validity of a tax levied pursuant to an allegedly invalid annexation ordinance, an injunction was sought against not only the City, but also the County (as well as its Treasurer and Assessor), on the ground that the ordinance was unconstitutional and void. Plumfield Nurseries, Inc. v. Dodge County, 184 Neb. 346, 167 N.W.2d 560 (1969). This procedure is consistent with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1727 (1996), which provides that injunctions are not authorized to prevent the levy or collection of taxes "unless [a] person has first successfully argued before a court of competent jurisdiction that the tax levied or collected was levied or assessed for [an] illegal or unauthorized purpose."