Opinion No. GA-0436
[…] See id. Under such reading, article 17.02's requirement that the entire amount of a cash bail bond be refunded to a defendant would prevail over the clerk's authority to withhold an administrative fee under section 117.055. See id.

This argument, however, is misplaced. The Property Code provisions addressed in Melton were part of chapter 74, which dealt with the "Report, Delivery, and Claims Process" of property that is presumed abandoned. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 74.001-.710 (Vernon 1995 Supp. 2005). Section 74.001(a) thereof states that "[e]xcept as provided by subsection (b), this chapter applies to a holder of property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, Chapter 73, or Chapter 75." Id. § 74.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Nowhere in chapter 74 of the Property Code, or more generally, in title 6, which deals with unclaimed property, is there a reference to cash bail bonds. See id. §§ 71.001-76.704 (Vernon 1995 Supp. 2005) (title 6, Property Code, chapters 71 through 76).