Opinion No. 2003-288
[…] (Emphasis added). While this language may be somewhat unclear in establishing the county governing body's authority to levy and collect the additional $5.00 fine for misdemeanor and traffic violations in the former municipal, now district, courts, this clearly was the intent of Act 1188. See Op. Att'y Gen. 2003-113. Any uncertainty or ambiguity in this regard is clarified upon reviewing the legislative history of A.C.A. § 16-17-129.

The Quorum Court has thus levied this additional fine pursuant to specific statutory authority. Once levied, the fine is mandatory in the noted instances, i.e., it is collected "from each defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, is found guilty of, or forfeits bond for any misdemeanor or traffic violation. . . ." The mandatory nature of the fine thus flows from the statute, and not from any independent action of the Quorum Court.