Opinion No. GA-0850
[…] The contract may contain terms the board of trustees considers advisable to provide for the payment of the fees.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.022(b) (West Supp. 2010). If the City's ordinance imposes an impact fee, the District is not required to pay that fee in the absence of an agreement to do so.

Your predecessor next questioned whether provisions of the Education Code prohibit the District from complying with the City's ordinance. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3. Education Code section 45.105 expressly limits how public school funds may be spent. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 45.105(a) (West 2006). That section enumerates specific purposes for which local school funds may be spent and also includes any "other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined by the board of trustees." Id. § 45.105(c) (emphasis added). One intermediate court analyzed this statute in light of a city's imposition of assessments against a school district for paving streets abutting school property. See City of Garland v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist., 468 S.W.2d 110, 111 (Tex. Civ.