Opinion No. GA-0850
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0637 (2008) at 5. We can advise you, however, that Local Government Code section 395.022(b) "exempt[s] a school district from the payment of mandatory impact fees to a political subdivision under chapter 395" unless certain conditions are met. Id. at 3. That provision states:

The term impact fee includes "amortized charges, lump-sum charges, capital recovery fees, contributions in aid of construction, and any other fee that functions as described by this definition." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.001 (4) (West 2005). It expressly does not include "pro rata fees for reimbursement of water or sewer mains or lines extended by the political subdivision." Id. § 395.001(4)(D).

A school district is not required to pay impact fees imposed under this chapter unless the board of trustees of the district consents to the payment of the fees by entering a contract with the political subdivision that imposes the fees.