DATE: December 27, 2004
[…] As a result, it appears to us that there is likely a common-law right for members of the public to access briefs and legal memoranda in Nebraska. However, that right is not absolute, and is subject to a court's supervisory power over its own records and files.
Apart from any common-law right to inspect records, the Nebraska Public Records Statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-712 through 84-712.09 (1999, Cum. Supp. 2002), pertain specifically to the public's right to review government records and documents. Two portions of those statutes are of particular pertinence. Section 84-712(1) provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in section 84-712.01, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to (a) examine the same, and make memoranda, copies using their own copying or photocopying equipment in accordance with subsection (2) of this section, and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business and (b) except if federal copyright law otherwise provides, obtain copies of public records in accordance with subsection (3) of this section during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.
The basic language of § 84-712(1) has been in the Nebraska statutes since 1866. In addition, § 84-712.01 contains the following definition for public records in Nebraska: