In American Casualty Co. v. Quitman Sc
[…] Such an interpretation would plainly conflict with mandates that the county clerk include other tax information, such as the mandate stated in A.C.A. § 26-73-202, which requires the county clerk to include tax information certified to the clerk by a city council.

Indeed, the fact that various statutes allow other entities besides the quorum court to certify tax information to the county clerk further bolsters my conclusion that the county clerk need not rely exclusively upon the quorum court's levy as the sole source of information to be included in the tax books. Both A.C.A. § 26-28-304 and A.C.A. § 26-28-103 make reference to the county clerk receiving information from "the Auditor of State and from such other officers and authorities, including special improvement districts, as shall be legally empowered to determine the rates or amounts of taxes to be levied for the various purposes authorized by law." Similarly, A.C.A. § 6-14-115, which was at issue in the Quitman School District case, requires the county clerk of a school district's domicile to certify tax information to the county clerks of other counties in which the school district lies.