March 25, 2002
[…] Id. § 311.011(a). When a statute does not define a term, we apply the term's ordinary meaning. See Hopkins v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist., 736 S.W.2d 617, 619 (Tex. 1987).
Applying these rules of construction to section 47.03(a)(5) of the Penal Code, we conclude below that the use of a raffle ticket by a bingo conductor as a bingo prize is prohibited because the bingo conductor (1) transfers (2) a lottery ticket (3) for gain. We cannot determine, however, whether a particular person acts "knowingly" or "intentionally," as section 47.03(a)(5) requires. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.03(a)(5) (Vernon 1994) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts: . . . (5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery.") (emphasis added).
First, a bingo conductor who awards a raffle ticket as a bingo prize "transfers" the ticket to the winning bingo player.