March 25, 2002
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.03(4), (5) (Vernon 1994). As the conduct is not expressly authorized by either the Bingo Enabling Act or the Charitable Raffle Enabling Act, the conduct would not fall within the defenses to gambling offenses set forth in section 47.09(a)(1)(A) or (B) of the Penal Code.
We do not address whether an amendment to the Bingo Enabling Act to permit bingo conductors to award raffle tickets as bingo prizes would be consistent with article III, section 47 of the Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 47(a) ("The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section."). But see Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2002.056(c) (Vernon 2002) (use of state lottery ticket as raffle prize).
SUMMARY
The award of a raffle ticket as a bingo prize would violate section 47.03 of the Penal Code, if the bingo conductor acts knowingly or intentionally.