March 25, 2002
[…] See State v. Amvets Post Number 80, 541 S.W.2d 481, 482-83 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1976, no writ) (holding with respect to VFW post's bingo games that "[e]ven if all the proceeds were contributed to charity, the game would still be an enterprise undertaken `for gain.' A gain is no less a gain if it is contributed to charity."). Thus, a bingo conductor who uses a raffle ticket as a prize in a bingo game, a money-raising endeavor, transfers the ticket "for gain," even though the bingo proceeds may be dedicated to charitable purposes.
Lastly, section 47.03 of the Penal Code generally requires that an offense be committed "intentionally" or "knowingly," see Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.03(a) (Vernon 1994) ("[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts"), and section 47.03(a)(5) specifically requires that possession of a lottery card for transfer must be done "knowingly," see id. § 47.03(a)(5) ("for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery") (emphasis added).