March 25, 2002
[…] (4) sells chances on the partial or final result of or on the margin of victory in any game or contest or on the performance of any participant in any game or contest or on the result of any political nomination, appointment, or election or on the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.03(a)(4), (5) (Vernon 1994). An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 47.03(b). Although we believe that a person who uses a raffle ticket as a bingo prize might commit the offense of "sell[ing] chances on the partial or final result of or on the margin of victory in any game or contest" within the meaning of section 47.03(a)(4), id. § 47.03(a)(4), we focus our analysis on section 47.03(a)(5) and conclude that a bingo conductor who uses a raffle ticket as a bingo prize could commit the offense of "for gain . . . knowingly possess[ing] for transfer, or transfer[ing] any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery," id. § 47.03(a)(5), within the meaning of that provision.
When interpreting a statute, words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, by legislative definition or otherwise, must be construed accordingly. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (Vernon 1998).