Opinion No. 2002-230
[…] Opinion No. 2002-230

Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
Sep 11, 2002
Opinion No. 2002-230 (Ops.Ark.Atty.Gen. Sep. 11, 2002)

Opinion

Opinion Delivered September 11, 2002


The Honorable Shawn Womack State Representative P.O. Box 332 Mountain Home, AR 72654-0332

Dear Representative Hathorn:

I am writing in response to your request for my opinion on the following question:

Can a municipal water department charge a higher rate to customers living outside the city limits rather than living inside city limits?

RESPONSE

Yes, if a reasonable basis exists for charging the higher rate.

Subsection 14-234-110(b)(3) of the Code, which deals with rates charged by municipal waterworks, provides:

Water may be supplied to nonresident consumers at such rates as the legislative body of the municipality may deem just and reasonable, and the rates need not be the same as the rates charged residents of the municipality.

In City of Malvern v. Young, 205 Ark. 886, 894, 171 S.W.2d 470 (1943), the Arkansas Supreme Court acknowledged that a city may permissibly "pass an ordinance reasonably classifying customers as to distance, location, expense of delivery, etc." In Mt. Olive Water Association v.