Opinion No. 98004
[…] Although the Court never dealt with the issue directly, a motor vehicle was treated as "property" for the purposes of sections 29-818 to 29-821.

The disposition of property under section 29-820 appears to apply only to property seized for the purpose of being used as evidence. Section 29-820 itself is premised, ". . . when property seized is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of. . . ." Additionally, other sections in this act contain the same implicit assumption. For example, section 29-818 provides that seized property can only be held in custody "so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial." Similarly, the following section, 29-819, provides that, "[w]here property is no longer required as evidence . . ." it may be transferred to another jurisdiction.