Opinion No. 98004
[…] According to section 29-817, "[t]he term `property' [as] used in sections 29-812 to 29-821 [includes] documents, books, papers, and any other tangible objects." Motor vehicles are clearly tangible objects. Further, in Nash v. City of North Platte , 205 Neb. 480, 288 N.W.2d 51 (1980), the Nebraska Supreme Court addressed the issue of tort liability under section 29-818 for damages sustained to a seized vehicle while in an officer's custody. Although the Court never dealt with the issue directly, a motor vehicle was treated as "property" for the purposes of sections 29-818 to 29-821.

The disposition of property under section 29-820 appears to apply only to property seized for the purpose of being used as evidence. Section 29-820 itself is premised, ". . . when property seized is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of. . . ." Additionally, other sections in this act contain the same implicit assumption. For example, section 29-818 provides that seized property can only be held in custody "so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial."