Opinion Delivered September 8, 2004
[…] Dear Mr. Gibbons:
You have presented the following question for my opinion:
Does the prosecuting attorney of a judicial district have the authority to prosecute, over the objection of a city attorney, circuit court appeals for violations of state misdemeanor laws which occurred within the city limits and which were originally prosecuted by the city attorney in district court?
RESPONSE
It is my opinion that the prosecuting attorney does have the authority to do so.
I base this conclusion on the language of three pertinent statutes. The first is A.C.A. § 16-21-103, which states:
Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.
The second pertinent statute is A.C.A. § 16-21-150, which states:
No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.
The third pertinent statute is A.C.A. § 16-21-115, which states: