Opinion Delivered September 8, 2004
[…] It is my opinion that the prosecuting attorney does have the authority to do so.
I base this conclusion on the language of three pertinent statutes. The first is A.C.A. § 16-21-103, which states:
Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.
The second pertinent statute is A.C.A. § 16-21-150, which states:
No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.
The third pertinent statute is A.C.A. § 16-21-115, which states:
A prosecuting attorney may designate the duly elected or appointed city attorney of any municipality within the prosecutor's district to prosecute in the name of the state in the district, city, and police courts violations of state misdemeanor laws, which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality, if the city attorney agrees to the appointment.
It should be noted that this office has taken the position that the final phrase of A.C.A. § 16-21-115 ("if the city attorney agrees to the appointment") was impliedly repealed by the enactment in 1993 of A.C.A. § 16-21-150. See Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 2001-272; 2000-069; 97-226; 95-243; 95-235.