Opinion No. 03-45
[…] Id.

¶ 2 The unarmed security guard license is initially valid for two years and may be continuously renewed for additional two-year periods. 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 204, § 7(C) (amending 59 O.S. 2001, § 1750.6[ 59-1750.6](C)). A special event license is "valid only for the duration of the event for which it is expressly issued." Id. An individual is also limited to "two special event licenses during any calendar year." Id. A "special event" is defined in Section 1750.2(9) as "a public activity in the form of an athletic contest, charity event, exposition or similar event that occurs only on an annual or noncontinuing basis[.]"

¶ 3 "To interpret any statute, we begin with the plain language of the statute." Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379, 1382 (1993). Additionally, "[t]he purpose and intent . . . must be gleaned from the statute as a whole."