Opinion No. GA-0353
[…] Chapter 286 does provide a formula, just not one that directly speaks to your question. Section 286.073(b) provides a specific formula that directs a new hospital district's assumption of a county's indebtedness. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 286.073(b) (Vernon 2001). Where part of the political subdivision is included in the district and part is not included in the district, "the amount of indebtedness the district assumes . . . is that portion of the total outstanding indebtedness . . . for hospital care for all residents of the [political subdivision] that the value of taxable property in the district bears to the total value of taxable property in the [political subdivision] according to the last preceding approved assessment rolls . . . before the district is confirmed." Id.; see also Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9. While this formula might be another alternative calculation, we do not believe this formula must be used to apportion the specified operating funds.