Opinion Delivered September 10, 2004
[…] The three acts were Act 1087, Act 1390, and Act 1470. Act 1087 added two subdivisions to the definition of "sex offense" that was previously contained in A.C.A. § 12-12-1103(10). Act 1390 substantially re-wrote the definition of "sex offense" that was previously contained in A.C.A. § 12-12-1103(10). Act 1470 removed the definition of "sex offense" from A.C.A. § 12-12-1103 altogether. Act 1470 also removed the definition of "violent offense" from A.C.A. § 12-12-1103. This scenario, involving three conflicting acts passed during the same legislative session, is governed by the provisions of A.C.A. § 1-2-207, which states in pertinent part:
(b)(1) When more than one (1) act concerning the same subject matter is enacted by the General Assembly during the same session, whether or not specifically amending the same sections of the Arkansas Code or an uncodified act, all of the enactments shall be given effect except to the extent of irreconcilable conflicts in which case the conflicting provision of the last enactment shall prevail.
(2) The last enactment is the one which the Governor signed last or if the Governor does not sign one of the acts then the last enactment is the act which was last voted on by either house of the General Assembly.
A.C.A. § 1-2-207 (Supp. 2003).
Act 1470 is irreconcilable with Acts 1087 and 1390 with regard to the definition of "sex offense," because it removed the definition from the statute completely, whereas the other two acts simply changed the definition.