Opinion Delivered November 21, 2005
[…] Subsection 14-175-107(a)(3) of the Code provides that the articles of a corporation formed under the PCEDA shall set forth "[a]ny other matters relating to the corporation required by the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993 . . . which are not inconsistent with this chapter or with the laws of this state." Subsection 14-175-108(b)(1) further requires that the articles of incorporation and the municipal or county resolution authorizing the incorporation, see A.C.A. § 14-175-107(b)(1), "be filed in the location or locations required by the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993. . . ." Subsection 14-175-111(a) accords a public corporation formed under the PCEDA "all of the rights, powers privileges, authority, and functions given by the general laws of this state to nonprofit corporations incorporated under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993. . . ." And finally, A.C.A. § 14-175-116 provides:
(a) Each corporation is subject to the provisions of the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993, § 4-33-101 et seq., to the extent that those provisions are not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.