Opinion Delivered November 21, 2005
[…] Section 3 of the Act enacts the PCEDA as a new chapter of the Arkansas Code that provides for the formation of public corporations to stimulate economic development at the local level. The EDTA as amended provides that "[t]he sales and use taxes levied or authorized under this subchapter may be used for the sole use and benefit of a corporation organized under" the PCEDA. A.C.A. § 14-174-109(a).
The legislature's intent in enacting the PCEDA is set forth at A.C.A. § 14-175-102, which provides:
It is the intent of the General Assembly by the enactment of this chapter to authorize in each municipality and county in this state the incorporation of a public corporation as a political subdivision of the state for the purpose of securing and developing industry and fostering economic development and to invest the corporation with all powers that may be necessary to enable it to accomplish those purposes.
Subsection 14-175-104(b)(1) of the Arkansas Code provides:
All acts and activities of the public corporation performed under the authority of this chapter are legislatively determined and declared to be essential governmental functions.