Opinion Delivered November 21, 2005
[…] (v) Expenditures found by the corporation to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to attract, promote, or develop new or expanded enterprises, limited to:
(a) Streets and roads;
(b) Parking;
(c) Rail spurs;
(d) Water and electric utilities;
(e) Gas utilities;
(f) Drainage and related improvements;
(g) Telecommunications;
(h) Data communications; and
(i) Internet improvements[.]
With respect to the financing of "projects" as defined above, A.C.A. § 14-175-111(b)(1)(A) authorizes a public corporation formed pursuant to the PCEDA "[t]o receive sales and use taxes levied pursuant to the Economic Development Tax Act, § 14-174-101 et seq., from the local government or governments under whose authority the corporation was created[.]"