Opinion No. JM-870
[…] The revised law omits language in Sections 17(b), 18(b), and 19(b) of Article 1970-301e.2 because specific filing and docketing requirements were impliedly repealed by the Court Administration Act (Article 200a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). Section 5.003(b)(1) of that Act requires the district and county court judges in each county to adopt rules providing for the assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of cases.

The Court Administration Act is now recodified in the Government Code and the above provision relating to docketing of cases is found in section 74.093 of that code. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority votes, adopt local rules of administration.

(b) The rules must provide for:

(1) assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts.

Gov't Code § 74.093. Thus, the district and statutory county court judges "shall" adopt rules providing for the docketing of mental health proceedings in the statutory probate courts.

The statutory probate courts of Bexar County have jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate proceedings brought pursuant to the Texas Mental Health Code.

SUMMARY