Opinion No. 1999-099
[…] Arkansas Constitution, art. 2, § 10 entitles a defendant to a "speedy and public trial by impartial jury of the county in which the crime shall have been committed." (Emphasis added.) It has been stated that "[a]lthough sometimes referred to as a venue question, the issue of a court's authority to try a person for a crime is more properly characterized as one of territorial jurisdiction." Cates v. State, 329 Ark. 585, 952 S.W.2d 135 (1997). In addition, A.C.A. § 5-1-111(b) provides that: "The state is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue." This statute has been characterized as creating "a presumption in favor of jurisdiction in the place where the charge is filed by the State." Id. at 589, citing Higgins v. State, 317 Ark. 555, 558, 879 S.W.2d 424 (1994).

The facts of the Cates case are instructive.