Decided: September 27, 2011
[…] Id. § 4301(a).
USERRA provides that:
[A]ny person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter. . . .
Id. § 4312(a).
It is clear that USERRA protects employees against the actions of their employers. Section 4311(b)-(c) prohibits an employer from both discriminating in employment and provides circumstances in which an employer shall be considered to have engaged in prohibited actions. Section 4312(d)(1) provides conditions under which an employer is not required to reemploy a person and states that "the employer shall have the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness, undue hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment. . . ."
Your questions require an analysis of whether an elected district attorney is an employee for the purposes of USERRA. USERRA defines "employee" at Section 4303(3) as "any person employed by an employer."