Decided: September 27, 2011
[…] This is consistent with the purpose of Article II, Section 12 of the Oklahoma Constitution, and the policy behind the provision which is to diminish the risk that a state official may owe a duty to another sovereign or master.
The conclusions herein raise the further question of the validity of the actions of the employees of the elected district attorney once he has begun active military service. Title 19 O.S. 2001, § 215.9[ 19-215.9] states:
The district attorney shall designate one of the assistants in his district to be his first assistant district attorney and file such designation with the Secretary of State. Should the district attorney be absent, unable to attend to his duties, or disqualified to act, the first assistant district attorney may perform the duties required by law to be performed by the district attorney.
Id. The court in State ex rel. District Attorney v. Adams, 794 P.2d 422 (Okla. 1990), stated:
Title 19 O.S.Supp. 1989, § 215.9[ 19-215.9] requires the District Attorney to appoint a First Assistant and file such designation of office with the Secretary of State. After this requirement is met, and the designee has filed the oath as required by 51 O.S. 1989 § 2, the statute allows the First Assistant District Attorney to perform the duties, required by law to be performed by the District Attorney, during the period of time between a resignation or death of the District Attorney and the appointment by the Governor of a qualified person to serve the balance of the District Attorney's unexpired term.
Title 51 O.S. 2001, § 2[ 51-2], pertaining to oaths was repealed by 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 408, § 2.