Opinion Delivered December 12, 2011
[…] "Non-public corporations" can be further divided into those that are "private corporations" and those that are "quasi-public." The former is defined as "a corporation founded by and composed of private individuals principally for a nonpublic purpose, such as manufacturing, banking, and railroad corporations." Black's Law Dictionary (Bryan A. Garner, ed., 9th ed., West 2009), p. 393. The latter is defined as a "for-profit corporation providing an essential public service." Id.
Black's Law Dictionary at 393.
This is evident from A.C.A. § 14-362-104(a): "Any [regional airport] authority when created, and the members thereof, shall constitute a public corporation. . . ."
When we consider corporations according to whether they were properly established or incorporated, we can divide them into de facto corporations and de jure corporations. A " de jure corporation" is a "corporation formed in accordance with all the applicable laws."