Opinion No. 1997-283
[…] Neither Act 176 nor Act 707, however, provide a method for staggering the terms of the aldermen when a city subsequently reaches a population of 50,000. Thus, while a conclusive resolution will probably require either legislative clarification or a judicial ruling, I believe this matter is generally within the city's authority to exercise powers relating to "municipal affairs."

Although Act 176 might appear to indicate a legislative preference for electing one alderman to a two year term and one alderman to a four year term, A.C.A. § 14-47-107(g)(2)(B)(ii) (1987) provides that when a city changes from the city manager form of government to the aldermanic form, if the terms of the alderman are to be staggered, "determination shall be made by lot and the length of the terms fixed accordingly." Thus, determination by lot and the designation of two-year and four-year terms prior to the election both appear to be acceptable methods for staggering the terms.

Question 4 — Prior to Act 707 how did an increase in population to 50,000 affect municipal elections?