Opinion No. 1997-283
[…] That is, will lots be drawn after the election or will the shortened terms be designated before the election?

I can find no statutory provision regarding the procedure for staggering the terms of the aldermen in this situation; therefore, I cannot provide a complete answer to your question. In the absence of an express statutory provision, it is my opinion that this matter is generally within the city's authority to exercise powers relating to "municipal affairs." See A.C.A. § 14-43-601 and -602.

Cities of the first class may "perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs." A.C.A. § 14-43-602 (1987). "Municipal affairs" are "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government [except the enumerated `state affairs']. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1) (1987).