Opinion No. 1997-283
[…] Section 14-43-303(a)(3) provides that the city attorney, city treasurer, municipal judge, and one alderman from each ward of the city shall be elected at the general election in the year 1962, and every four years thereafter.

Under A.C.A. § 14-43-405 (1987) (enacted in 1965), all cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer.See generally Op. Att'y Gen. 96-264.

Act 707 amends § 14-43-303 by adding a subdivision (d) which provides in part:

If a city first attains a population of 50,000 as shown in a Decennial federal census or special federal census completed after January 1, 1997, and the mayor or other elected official of such city last elected before the census was elected to a four-year term and such term will expire two (2) years before the quadrennial general election year at which city officials are elected as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the terms of such officials shall be extended for a period of two (2) years in order that the terms will coincide with the next quadrennial general election year. At that quadrennial general election and at each quadrennial general election thereafter, the mayor and such other municipal officials shall be elected to terms of four (4) years as provided in this section.

Further, section one of Act 707 provides in part:

It is further found and determined by the General Assembly that one or more cities in the State will first attain a population of 50,000 soon after January 1, 1997; that the mayor and some other officials of such city or cities were elected to terms of four (4) years at the 1994 general election and their terms will expire at the end of 1998; that under the current law relating to election of the mayor and some other city officials in cities having a population of 50,000 or more such officials are required to be elected to four-year terms at the quadrennial