October 4, 2005
[…] Opinion
October 4, 2005
SUBJECT: Retention of Passport Execution Fees By Clerk of the District Court
REQUESTED BY: Shawn R. Eatherton, Buffalo County Attorney
Your opinion request concerns fees received by the clerks of the district court in Nebraska for executing passport applications for the public. The issuance of passports falls within the jurisdiction of the United States Secretary of State. 22 U.S.C.A. § 211a (2004). Pursuant to 22 U.S.C.A. § 214, the Secretary of State prescribes, by regulation, a fee for each passport application and a fee for executing the application. In addition, "the Secretary of State may by regulation authorize State officials or the United States Postal Service to collect and retain the execution fee for each application for a passport accepted for such officials or by that Service." Among the categories of persons authorized by the Secretary to give oaths for passport purposes is the "clerk of any State court of record or a judge or clerk of any probate court." 22 C.F.R. § 51.21 (b)(3).