Opinion No. 2009-040
[…] The constitution and the relevant statute are clear that any felony renders the convicted person ineligible to hold public office. The disabling felony can occur before the candidate takes office. Because Zolliecoffer fails this legal prerequisite, he is constitutionally ineligible to serve as mayor.

Article 5, section 9 states: "No person hereafter convicted of. . .bribery, forgery or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this State." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 16-90-112(b) echoes the constitution:
"Every person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state." Thus, a convicted felon is ineligible to hold public office.

Two independent bases support this conclusion. One is textual, the other based in case law.