Opinion No. 2000-252
[…] As the Arkansas Supreme Court expressly acknowledged in Medlock v. State, 328 Ark. 229, 233, 942 S.W.2d 861 (1997), this is a criminal statute set forth within the criminal code. More specifically, it is a criminal violation, as opposed to a felony or misdemeanor, insofar as the statute provides a penalty only of suspension or revocation of a driver's license. Hatley v. State, 68 Ark. App. 209, 215 n. 1, 5 S.W.3d 86 (1999). See A.C.A. § 5-1-108(b) ("An offense is a violation for purposes of this code if the statute defining the offense provides that no sentence other than a fine, or fine or forfeiture, or civil penalty is authorized upon conviction.").

Question 2: What is the range of penalties for violation of said statute?

The statute is internally inconsistent regarding the range of possible penalties.