October 6, 2005.
[…] You inform us that, based on a previous opinion in which this office determined that Texas Department of Public Safety (the "Department" or "DPS") officers hold a public office, DPS commissioned officers take the official oath of office every two years. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Request Letter from Colonel Thomas A. Davis Jr., Director, Texas Department of Public Safety, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Mar. 29, 2005) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
Article XVI, section 30(a) of the Texas Constitution states that the "duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 30. Article XVI, section 1 provides that all "elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation." Id. § 1. DPS officers are not elected. Instead, they are appointed and commissioned.