Opinion Delivered October 14, 2004
[…] In my opinion, then, gratuitously discharging the medical bills of students negligently injured by district officers or employees in the course of a field trip would not be consistent with the provisions of Ark. Const. art 14 and A.C.A. § 21-9-301.
I should note that A.C.A. § 21-9-303 (Repl. 1996) requires political subdivisions, including school districts, to maintain liability insurance on their vehicles in the minimum amounts prescribed in the Motor Vehicle Responsibility Act, A.C.A. § 27-19-101 et seq. (Repl. 1994 Supp. 2003). Section 6-17-1113 of the Code further directs the creation within the Department of Education of a School Worker Defense Program to protect against a school district's potential civil liability "for acts or omissions of each employee or volunteer in the performance of his or her duties. . . ." As one of my predecessors noted in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 97-125:
The Arkansas Supreme Court interpreted A.C.A. § 6-17-1113 in Waire v. Joseph, 308 Ark. 528, 825 S.W.2d 594 (1992), specifically stating the purpose of the statute.