Opinion No. 117-2001
[…] Carner v. City of Excelsior Springs, 674 S.W.2d 274, 275 (Mo.App. 1984). It is clear that under a city manger form of government that employment decisions regarding those employees not specifically mentioned in Section 78.600, RSMo, (city manger, city clerk, city assessor and city treasurer) are the responsibility of the city manager. However, the city council remains in ultimate control of the city.

Chapter 77 applies to third class cities generally. Section 77.260, RSMo 2000, provides:

The mayor and council of each city governed by this chapter shall have the care, management and control of the city and its finances, and shall have power to enact and ordain any and all ordinances not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, and such as they shall deem expedient for the good government of the city, the preservation of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and commerce, and the health of the inhabitants thereof, and such other ordinances, rules and regulations as may be deemed necessary to carry such powers into effect, and to alter, modify or repeal the same.

This section is not repugnant to those cited above from Chapter 78 regarding the responsibility of the council to "have the care, management and control of the city" and, therefore, applies to cities of the third class with a city manager form of government.