Operating Eng'rs Health & Welfare Tr. Fund v. Pac. Coast Iron, Inc.
[…] The remaining factors, “the merits of plaintiff's substantive claim” and “the sufficiency of the complaint,” are intertwined where, as here, the case has not advanced beyond the pleading stage. Those factors also favor Plaintiffs' request for entry of default judgment as to Pacific Coast Iron. They do not, however, support entry of default judgment as to Adam Murray as an individual.

There is no doubt that ERISA authorizes the type of recovery Plaintiffs seek against an “employer” as that term is defined under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5) (“The term ‘employer' means any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1132. Furthermore, Plaintiffs alleged in the Complaint that both defendants are “employers” under this provision.