No. C 10-00697 SI.
[…] The plan sponsor must, "as soon as practicable," notify the employer of the amount and payment schedule for such liability and demand payment. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1) (2006). The employer may, within 90 days after such notice, request a review of specific matters by the plan sponsor and the sponsor must notify the employer of its decision. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2).
Disputes between the employer and plan sponsor regarding the amounts assessed must be resolved initially by arbitration. Bd. of Trs., 749 F.2d at 1399-1400; 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Either party may initiate arbitration within the earlier of (A) 60 days after notification of the results of a review requested by the employer or (B) 180 days after the employer's request for review. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). "If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated, the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1). "The plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for the collection." Id. If arbitration is not timely initiated, all affirmative defenses to withdrawal liability are waived. Bd. of Trs. of Trucking Emps. of N. Jersey Welfare Fund, Inc. Pension Fund v. Centra, 983 F.2d 495, 507 (3d Cir. 1992).