Case No. 09-0044 SC.
[…] Id. at 23:13-22. Defendants concede that Clark's Welding was a partnership. See Opp'n at 6.
Shaamini A. Babu ("Babu"), an associate at Saltzman Johnson Law Corporation, filed a Declaration in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Attorneys' Fees. Docket No. 122.
Franz Edelmayer filed a Declaration in Support of Defendants' Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for Attorneys' Fees. Docket No. 126-2.
29 U.S.C. § 1381 provides that when an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, "then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." Section 1381 is silent as to whether partners are liable for withdrawal payments of the partnership.