Open Soc'y Justice Initiative v. Trump
[…] When the President has declared such an emergency, the President may "block ..., regulate, ... prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, ... use, transfer, ... dealing in, or exercising any right, power or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). However, the President may not "regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly ... any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value," or the importation or exportation of "any information or informational materials." Id. § 1702(b)(1) & (3).