504 M.D. 2020
[…] Upon review, we sustain the Department's preliminary objection challenging Petitioners' standing and dismiss the Amended Petition with prejudice. We do not reach or address the merits of Petitioners' allegations that the Department's Policy violates the School Code and is the proximate cause of permanent educational and psychological damage to every child in the Commonwealth. See Amended Petition at 15.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
On March 27, 2020, at the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the General Assembly enacted Section 1501.8(b)(1) of the School Code, effective immediately, which stated, in pertinent part: "The requirement under [S]ection 1501 requiring all school entities to be kept open each school year for at least one hundred eighty (180) instructional days is waived immediately." 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(b)(1).Section 1501.8, which expressly applied only to the 2019-20 school year, also authorized the Department to close school buildings and "[i]ncrease the number of flexible instructional days that school entities may institute under [Section 1506 of the School Code, 24 P.S.