504 M.D. 2020
[…] (i) A disease epidemic.
(ii) A hazardous weather condition.
(iii) A law enforcement emergency.
(iv) The inoperability of school buses or other equipment necessary to the public school entity's operation.
(v) Damage to a school building.
(vi) Another temporary circumstance rendering any portion of a school building unfit or unsafe for use.
(3) Provides instruction to students.
"Program" shall mean a program that allows for a number of flexible instructional days not to exceed five (5) days during a school year.24 P.S. § 15-1506(h)(2).
The General Assembly did not renew Section 1501.8 for the 2020-21 school year. On June 5, 2020, it added Section 1501.9 to the School Code, which provided: "Beginning in the 2020-[21] school year, the minimum number of school days under [S]ection 1501 shall apply notwithstanding any order issued under a declaration of disaster emergency under 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) (relating to general authority of Governor)." 24 P.S. § 15-1501.9. Thus, the minimum requirement of 180 school days was not waived for the 2020-21 school year and the remaining permissive provisions of Section 1501.8 were not continued.
Section 1501.9 was added by Section 10 of the Act of June 5, 2021, P.L. 223.