Opbroek v. City of Portland
[…] Cox, 2022 WL 16552077 at *5. Moreover, as Judge Hernandez expressly denoted, Albers and Hicks “are distinguishable and of limited assistance” in this context. Id. at *4. That is, neither case engages in statutory analysis of Or. Rev. Stat § 30.265(6)(e) (previously numbered § 30.265(3)(e)).

For example, the only mention of the provision in Hicks is the statement: “Alternatively, Defendants may rely on Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(3)(e), which insulates public officers and bodies from liability under State law for ‘[a]ny claim arising out of riot, civil commotion, or mob action or out of any act or omission in connection with the prevention of any of the foregoing.'” Hicks, 2006 WL 3311552 at *16. And Albers was decided upon a complete factual record, at the end of a jury trial and on a motion for directed verdict. Albers, 546 F.Supp. at 729.