Opbroek v. City of Portland
[…] Cox v. City of Portland, 2022 WL 16552077, at *3 (D. Or. Oct. 26, 2022) (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

The resolution of the City's motion hinges on the interpretation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(6)(e) and whether the actions of plaintiff and/or the non-party individuals at the June 26, 2020, demonstration fall within the ambit of that statute. Section 30.265(6) provides:

Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598 (Car or van pools), are immune from liability for:
(a) Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers' compensation law.
(b) Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.