Case No. 07-CV-12030.
[…] Id. at 498. In our case, the INS/CIS did rule on plaintiff's application for adjustment to permanent resident status so, under the holding in Iddir, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear its application here for retroactive application of his status adjustment.
B. Administrative Procedure Act
Plaintiff also seeks relief pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. Just as there is no jurisdiction under the Mandamus Act, so too is jurisdiction lacking under the APA. Plaintiff argues that judicial review is available under 5 U.S.C. § 702 which provides that "[a] person suffering a legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." Plaintiff further argues that judicial review is available to compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed under 5 U.S.C. § 706(1).