Case No. 07-CV-12030.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that judicial review is available to compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed under 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). Defendants, on the other hand, claim that judicial review is lacking under the APA where judicial review is precluded by statute, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1), and where the agency action is "committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).
Defendants are correct that the Attorney General has sole discretion to process an application for adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (an alien's status "may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe").