Case No. 07-CV-12030.
[…] Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671-72 (1950). Similarly, the Federal Question Statute does not provide an independent basis for jurisdiction. Thus, this court shall examine the Mandamus Act and the Administrative Procedure Act to see if subject matter jurisdiction exists.
A. Mandamus Act
Mandamus in federal court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1361 which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Mandamus is an "extraordinary remedy" that "will issue only to compel the performance of `a clear nondiscretionary duty.'" Pittston Coal Group v. Sebbon, 488 U.S. 105, 121 (1988) (quoting Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984)).