Case No. 07-CV-12030.
[…] In this case, plaintiff has failed to show that mandamus relief is warranted because he has failed to show that defendants have a "nondiscretionary ministerial" duty. Plaintiff argues that defendants have a nondiscretionary duty to make a decision within a reasonable time. But nothing in the statutes governing adjustment of an immigrant's status to that of a permanent resident require that the adjustment be made within any particular time frame. Adjustment of an immigrant's status to that of a permanent resident is governed primarily by 8 U.S.C. § 1255 which provides, in relevant part:
(a) The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion, and under such regulations as he may prescribe to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is available to him at the time of his application.
(emphasis added). Nothing in the statute or regulations imposes a time deadline for the processing of I-485 applications, nor is there any provision requiring the retroactive relief plaintiff seeks here.