Onwukwe-Nwagwu v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. at 26.

Conlon explained why there was just cause for termination. In pertinent part, he noted that the DOE gave petitioner notice of the procedures with which she was expected to comply. However, these procedures were not implemented.

Education Law § 3020 (1) states that "[n]o person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a . . . ."

After reviewing the cases presented to him by petitioner in support of a penalty lesser than termination, Conlon advised that these cases are different than the instant situation.