CASE NO. 09-80720-CIV-MARRA.
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 ("To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face."). Once again, Plaintiff will be given leave to amend this claim, if it can do so in good faith.
D. Liability of Jonathan Lee, Kevin Slusher and Sam Zeitz
According to these Defendants, they cannot be liable under Florida Statute § 608.4238. This provision states:
All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a limited liability company, having actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability company under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting except for any liability to any person who also had actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability company.
Florida Statute § 608.4238.
These Defendants state that they did not act on behalf of a limited liability company that was not yet organized. Their argument is as follows: The contract at issue was entered into on behalf of Terminal Superstore, LLC through the use of its fictitious name "Terminal Exchange." They merely did business in the name of "Terminal Exchange."