Onuss Ortak Nokta Uluslararasi Haberlesme v. Ter. ex
[…] Italian Activewear of Florida, Inc., 931 F.2d 1472, 1476 (11th Cir. 1991) (intent is question of fact for the factfinder); Wadlington v. Continental Med. Svcs., Inc., 907 So.2d 631 (Fla. Dist. App. Ct. 2005) (intent is question for jury to decide). Thus, the Court cannot find, as a matter of law, that American Bancard is not liable on the contract.

D. Promoter Liability of American Bancard, Mr. Zeitz, Mr. Lee and Mr. Slusher

Defendants seek a ruling that they cannot be held liable as promoters under Florida Statute § 608.4238 and Florida common law. Florida Statute § 608.4238 provides:

All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a limited liability company, having actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability company under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting except for any liability to any person who also had actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability company.

Florida Statute § 608.4238.

Defendants note that Plaintiff was on constructive notice of the true identity of Terminal Exchange by virtue of the fictitious name registration of Terminal Superstore on or about April 19, 2004. (Application for Registration of Fictitious Name, Ex.