ONLY v. ASCENT MEDIA GROUP, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Garshman v. Universal Res. Holding Inc., 824 F.2d 223, 230 (3d Cir. 1987) (holding that the "allegation of unspecified contracts with unnamed other entities to achieve unidentified anticompetitive effects does not meet the minimum standards for pleading a conspiracy in violation of the Sherman Act.") Mr. Only has failed to meet the minimum standard here.

2. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim under the Communications Act

Count V of Plaintiff's Counterclaim alleges that Ascent Media refused to provide him common carrier services on the basis of Mr. Only's race in violation of Section 202 of the Communications Act. 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) makes it unlawful for "any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device." Plaintiff Only fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because he has not alleged that he sought common carrier services from Ascent Media. 47 U.S.C. § 202(b) clarifies that protected charges or services must be for " the use of common carrier lines of communication, whether