ONLY v. ASCENT MEDIA GROUP, LLC
[…] Further, Plaintiff's genocide claim is defective as a matter of law because 18 U.S.C. § 1091 creates a criminal offense, not a civil cause of action. 18 U.S.C. § 1092 states that nothing in § 1091 shall "be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding." The Court therefore dismisses Count IV of Plaintiff's Counterclaim.

4. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for False Light, Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, and Invasion of Privacy