ONLY v. ASCENT MEDIA GROUP, LLC
[…] Plaintiff Only's second Motion to Dismiss, filed on August 31, 2006, is both procedurally improper and also raises similar arguments that this Court has already dismissed in denying Plaintiff's June 2, 2006 Motion to Dismiss. Specifically, Plaintiff again argues that "Ascent Media had no valid copyright registration on file as it relates to this case." Compare Plaintiff Only's June 2, 2006 Motion to Dismiss in Docket No. 06-2374 at ¶ 24 with Plaintiff Only's August 31, 2006 Motion to Dismiss in Docket No. 06-2123 at ¶ 11. Ascent Media's copyright infringement claim is proper under Section 411 of the Copyright Act. Section 411 states that "no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). The requirements of section 411 are satisfied when an entity proves "payment of the required fee, deposit of the work in question, and receipt by the Copyright Office of a registration application." Wilson v. Mr. Tee's, 855 F.Supp. 679, 682 (D.N.J. 1994).