ONLY v. ASCENT MEDIA GROUP, LLC
[…] 3. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for Genocide

Count IV of Plaintiff's Counterclaim, entitled "Genocide pursuant 18 U.S.C. § 1091," alleges that "Ascent Media, and each of them, knowingly and willfully conspired and agreed among themselves to tortuously or unlawfully injure Mr. Only with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, Mr. Only's, ethnic `Black' racial, group." Mr. Only clearly does not meet the necessary elements to satisfy this claim. 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a) defines genocide as an event when an individual has the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group and "(1) kills members of that group; (2) causes serious bodily injury to members of that group; (3) causes the permanent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques; (4) subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part; (5) imposes measures intended to prevent births within the group; or (6) transfers by force children of the group to another group." Further, Plaintiff's genocide claim is defective as a matter of law because 18 U.S.C. § 1091 creates a criminal offense, not a civil cause of action. 18 U.S.C. § 1092 states that nothing in § 1091 shall "be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party