Only Props., LLC v. Sylvia Wald & Po Kim Art Gallery
[…] (Id. at 92:22-94:14; 94:18-95:14.) These entries seemed to refer to those "multiple entries on the same line." (Id. at 95:05-11.) Savino argued during the hearing that "[w]hen you have a block bill for three and-a-half hours and four different lines of action in that one bill, it is hard for Your Honor to determine whether it is reasonable." (Id. at 128:02-05.)

DISCUSSION

As previously mentioned, Only brought the instant special proceeding pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 881 which states:

"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has
been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."

In sum and substance, Only made a "reverse" RPAPL § 881 application in that it asked this Court to grant Gallery a license to trespass upon its own property and for Gallery to be charged a license fee. As the First Department has explained: