ONLY PROPS. LLC v. BEAVEN
[…] "Of course, it bears repeating that physicians remain entirely free to decide whether or not to cooperate with defense counsel. HIPAA compliant authorizations and HIPAA court orders cannot force a health care professional to communicate with anyone; they merely signal compliance with HIPAA and the Privacy Rule as is required before any use or disclosure of protected health information may take place ( Id at 416)."

While Petitioner's counsel argues that the dates of treatment do not constitute privileged information, counsel offers no legal authority for that position. CPLR § 4504 provides that "unless the patient waives the privilege . . . a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity."