Onkvisit v. California State Personnel Board
[…] B. Administrative Review

“Review of disciplinary action... is directed in the first instance to the [State Personnel] Board. The Board acts as an adjudicatory body, weighing the evidence to determine the facts and exercising discretion to ascertain whether the charges sustained are sufficient for the discipline imposed.” (Moosa v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 1384, internal quotation marks omitted.)

1. Statutory Provisions

Specific rules for administrative review are contained in Education Code section 89539. As provided therein, disciplined employees may request a hearing before the State Personnel Board on these grounds: “(A) The required procedure was not followed. [¶] (B) There is no ground for dismissal, suspension, or demotion. [¶] (C) The penalty is excessive, unreasonable, or discriminatory. [¶] (D) The employee did not do the acts or omissions alleged as the events or transactions upon which the causes are based. [¶] (E) The acts or omissions alleged as the events or transactions upon which the causes are based were justified.” (Ed. Code, § 89539, subd. (a)(2).) The statute describes the required process for hearing and decision as follows: “The State Personnel Board shall hold a hearing, following the same procedure as in state civil service proceedings, and shall render a decision affirming, modifying, or revoking the action taken. In a hearing, the burden of proof shall be on the party taking the dismissal action.” (Id., subd. (b).)

Beyond the specific requirements of the Education Code, adjudicatory hearings must comply with applicable provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act. (See Patterson Flying Service v. Department of Pesticide Regulation (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 411, 419; Usher v.