No. COA18-461
[…] On remand, the trial court must make the determinations required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) and White." Id. at 504, 706 S.E.2d at 278. Accordingly, we remand this matter to the trial court for additional findings of fact.
VI
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by making its award of attorneys' fees related to spousal support where it made no findings of reasonableness.
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50-16.4 ("Counsel fees in actions of alimony, postseparation support"), "[a]t any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2017). "A party can recover attorney's fees only if such a recovery is expressly authorized by statute." Robinson v. Robinson, 210 N.C. App. 319, 336, 707 S.E.2d 785, 797 (2011) (citation omitted).