No. COA18-461
[…] Stat. § 50-21(a)), this Court reasoned that
[e]quitable distribution, when properly demanded, must be granted upon the divorce decree being entered; and if alimony and child support has not been previously awarded, equitable distribution must be made first; but if alimony or child support has already been awarded, the awards must be reconsidered upon request after the marital property has been equitably distributed.Id. at 757, 318 S.E.2d at 348.
Plaintiff points out that General Statutes, Chapter 50 has been amended since the filing of the 1984 Capps opinion. And pursuant to section 50-16.3A ("Alimony")—codified in 1995, well after the Capps opinion—"[a] claim for alimony may be heard on the merits prior to the entry of a judgment for equitable distribution, and if awarded, the issue[] of amount . . . may be reviewed by the court after the conclusion of the equitable distribution claim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2017). See also Taylor v. Taylor, No. COA11-258, 2012 WL 698360, at *2 (N.C. Ct. App.