No. COA18-461
[…] III
Next, defendant argues that the trial court's order does not support the amount or permanent duration of alimony. Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to make findings of fact to establish (A) the parties' respective current incomes or the parties' respective needs and expenses. (B) Defendant contends the trial court also erred by failing to provide any reasoning for the amount and permanent duration of its alimony award. We address only defendant's contention set forth in (B), and we agree.
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50-16.3A ("Alimony"), "[t]he court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2017).
B.
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to provide any findings of fact for the amount and permanent duration of its alimony award.