Case No.: 2:11-cv-00243-RLH-LRL
[…] There is no justification for the Lis Pendens, and this Court should expunge it.
II. LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. Standard of Review
The issue before the Court is whether the Plaintiff's Lis Pendens should be expunged Plaintiff has the burden to show that he is entitled to the Lis Pendens. See NRS §14.015(2); cf. Burger v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County, 151 Cal. App. 3d 1013, 199 Cal. Rptr. 227, 230 (1984). (the expungement process "casts the burden upon the proponent of the lis pendens") A lis pendens is appropriate only where the action affects title or possession of real property. See NRS §14.010(1). ("In an action...affecting the title or possession of real property, the plaintiff.. .shall record... .a notice of the pendency of the action..."). Once a plaintiff records a notice of lis pendens, a defendant may move for expungement pursuant to NRS §14.015.