Case No.: 2:11-cv-00243-RLH-LRL
[…] NRS § 14,015(3)
When a party fails to establish any of these elements, the lis pendens must be expunged. In addition to these elements, the proponent of the lis pendens must also establish that it is likely to prevail on the merits or that it has a fair chance of success, such that the hardship on the party recording the lis pendens is greater man the hardship on the property owner. Id. at §14.015(3). NRS § 14.015(3) provides that "the court shall order the cancellation of the notice of pendency and shall order the party who recorded the notice to record with the recorder of the county a copy of the order of cancellation." It is important to note that, like California, the Nevada policy is to favor a restrictive application of the lis pendens statutes. As stated in BGJ Associates v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 969 (Cal, Ct.