Onewest Bank v. Brown
[…] (3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the judgment debtor's liability for the deficiency judgment (as opposed to the
amount of the deficiency judgment), nor shall the appeal affect the finality of the transfer of title to the foreclosed property pursuant to the order confirming sale.

Both HRS §§ 667-51(b) and 641-1(c) require an appeal to "be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court."