Onewest Bank v. Brown
[…] First Hawaiian Bank v. Timothy, 96 Hawai'i 348, 357, 31 P.3d 205, 214 (App. 2001) (explaining, "[s]ince Hayashi bid on the subject property and his bid was accepted by the circuit court when it entered the Order Confirming Sale, Hayashi submitted himself to the jurisdiction of the circuit court and was subject to subsequent enforcement orders by the circuit court"); see also HRS § 603-21.7(1)(c) (2016) (circuit courts have jurisdiction in actions or proceedings "for the foreclosure of mortgages"); HRS § 603-21.9(1) (2016) (circuit courts also have the power "[t]o make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction[.]").

In this case, the issue of OneWest Bank's potential liability for damages was before the Circuit Court in conjunction with the Association's post-judgment motion that resulted in the July 24, 2015 Order on Motion to Show Cause, which is not before the court on this appeal.