SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. RE-10-048
[…] Plaintiff determined that it "named an improper party in interest and omitted a number of lienholders who recorded an interest in the property." (Order filed November 4, 2014.)
These omitted junior lienholders should have been added as parties in interest under the foreclosure statute. See 14 M.R.S. § 6321 ("Parties in interest includes . . . lienors and attaching creditors all as reflected by the indices in the registry of deeds and the documents referred to therein affecting the mortgaged premises, through the time of the recording of the complaint or the clerk's certificate.") As result of plaintiff's failure to join these lienholders, the liens held by them were not foreclosed and will remain on the property until subsequently foreclosed in another action. See U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Union Mortg. Co., Inc., 661 A.2d 163, 166 (Me. 1995).