Civil No. 05-1677 (PAM/JJG).
[…] The Court dismisses Plaintiff's claim for civil theft under § 609.52 because the statute does not provide for any civil liability. Turning to § 609.53, the statute provides that a person may bring a civil action if he or she has been injured by a "violation" of the statute. The Court interprets this provision to require a conviction. See Minn. Min. Mfg. Co. v. Johnson Johnson, No. 4-86-359, 1991 WL 441901, at *79 (D. Minn. Apr. 30, 1991) (Symchych, Spec. Master). The legislature has shown it can carve out a conviction requirement when it so intends. See Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 4 ("The filing of a criminal complaint, conviction, or guilty plea is not a prerequisite to liability under this section."). The legislature did not do so in § 609.53. Because neither Defendant was convicted of theft, Plaintiff may not maintain a claim for civil theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.53.
Section 604.14 imposes civil liability for theft of property: "A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater." Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. As previously mentioned, a conviction is not a prerequisite to liability under this statute. Id. at subd. 4. Plaintiff contends in the Amended Complaint that it is entitled to receive the value of the stolen money plus 100 percent of its value as punitive damages.