O'Neill v. Trumbull
[…] L. Rptr. 302). But see Baumer v. Borough of Newtown Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 323760 (January 15, 1997, Moraghan, J.) (finding that Castellon does not stand for the proposition that (p) and (q) can be used to cure a jurisdictional defect of the magnitude existing in the case before the court); Carr v. Somers Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. 0044024, (December 13, 1991, Dunn,.J.) (section 8-8 (p) (q) were not intended to save late appeals or remedy lack of subject matter jurisdiction).

General Statutes § 8-8 (p) provides: "The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court, and the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally interpreted in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or the rules of the Superior Court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties may be summoned. substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes."

Although the Baumer case stands for the proposition that General Statutes § 8-8 (p) (q) could not apply to save the appeal in that case, the court stated that the jurisdiction defect in that case I was of considerable magnitude and was due to an error on the part of the appellants.