O'Neill v. Trumbull
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lawrence Brunoli. Inc. v. Town of Branford, 247 Conn. 407, 410, ___ A.2d ___ (1999).

The defendant argues that the court should dismiss the plaintiff's complaint because the plaintiff did not serve the Chairman or Clerk of the Zoning Board of Appeals in accordance with General Statutes §§ 8-8 (b) and (e). In response, the plaintiff argues that any defect in service was corrected within the time specified by statute and thus is curable under General Statutes § 8-8 (q).

"General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides: "Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in the same manner and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions brought to that court."

General Statutes § 8-8 (e) provides: "Service of process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality. Service on the chairman or clerk of the board and on the clerk of the municipality shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the chairman or clerk of the board or the clerk of the municipality a necessary party to the appeal."

General Statutes § 8-8 (q) provides: "If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. The provisions of section 52-592 shall not apply to appeals taken under this section."

The plaintiff contends that he directed the sheriff to serve copies of the summons and complaint in this action to the Chairman or Clerk of the Zoning Board of Appeals within the fifteen day period.