O'Neill v. Trumbull
[…] Here, however, the facts establish that the plaintiff delivered the summons and complaint to the sheriff in advance of the expiration of the fifteen day period. And but for the sheriffs mistake in serving the appeal, the appeal would have been initiated in a timely manner.

The court concludes that the jurisdictional defect in the present case should be cured by application of General Statutes § 8-8 (q). That section provides in pertinent part: "If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service . . ., due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed . . . the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. . . ." In the present case, the appeal would have failed due to the insufficient service of process by the plaintiff.