No. 01-2402(C).
[…] Stat. § 893.33(2) as we construed it in Shelton , the court concluded that since the O'Neills' predecessors in title had not recorded an instrument or notice of their claim of adverse possession by 1994-within thirty years of 1964-the O'Neills were barred from now claiming title by adverse possession. Since that title was essential to their claims against Reemer and Weyerhaeuser Company, the court dismissed the complaint.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25(1) reads as follows:
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
In the alternative, the court concluded that if Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2) were not a bar to the O'Neills' claim of title by adverse possession, there were disputed issues of fact whether the fence erected in 1944 was a substantial enclosure, which would preclude summary judgment for either party.