O'Neill v. Hernandez
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff's arguments are without merit, and therefore denies Plaintiff's motion for preliminary injunctive relief.

First, 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) does not require a federal court to stay a State housing court proceeding. This private enforcement provision provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court . . . to obtain appropriate relief [for an alleged] discriminatory housing practice." Under the plain language of the statute, the Court is not required to stay any State housing court proceeding, including an administrative hearing, against Plaintiff.