Oneida Ltd. v. Redtagbiz, Inc.
[…] Although RedTag suggests that there is no genuine issue of material fact related to its claim, this court cannot agree. There is clearly an issue as to which list was Exhibit A to the Agreement. Therefore, RedTag's motion for summary judgment based on Oneida's alleged suit for goods that were not the subject of the Agreement must be denied.

C. Failure to Provide Adequate Assurances

RedTag argues that Oneida repudiated the Agreement by refusing to provide adequate assurance that it would perform its contractual obligations, so it is entitled to summary judgment. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-609 ("§ 2-609") states "[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return."

The question of whether a buyer has reasonable grounds for insecurity under § 2-609 is generally a question of fact. See BAII Banking Corp. v. UPG, Inc., 985 F.2d 685, 702 (2d Cir. 1993). However, there are certain circumstances where this issue may be resolved as a matter of law. See id.