No. 12311.
[…] He urges that a charge that a Congressman by the influence of his intervention may have induced the President to grant a commutation of sentence is closed to the defense of truth in the Congressman's libel suit against the publisher. Plaintiff-appellant contends accordingly that upon proof of the contents of the article he was entitled to a directed verdict of liability, leaving to the jury only the issue of damages.
U.S. Constitution, Art. II, Sec. 2:
"* * * and he [the President] shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offenses against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment."
Lupo v. Zerbst, 5 Cir., 1937, 92 F.2d 362, certiorari denied 1938, 303 U.S. 646, 58 S.Ct. 645, 82 L.Ed. 1108. Generally see Ex parte Garland, 1866, 4 Wall. 333, 71 U.S. 333, 418 L.Ed. 366; In re Grossman, 1925, 267 U.S. 87, 45 S.Ct. 332, 69 L.Ed. 527; Yelvington v.